A digital object identifier (DOI) is a combination of letters and numbers string assigned by a registration agency (the International DOI Foundation) to identify content. The publisher assigns a DOI when your article is published and made available electronically.
It is recommended that when DOIs are available, include them for both print and electronic sources. The DOI is usually located on the first page of the electronic journal article, near the copyright notice. The DOI can also be found on the database landing page for the article.
example
Journal
Author, A. A. (Year of publication). Title of article. Title of Journal, volume(issue), pp. xxx-xxx. https://doi.org/xxxxx
Pashkova-Balkenhol, T., Lenker, M., Cox, E., & Kocevar-Weidinger, E. (2019). Should we flip the script?: A literature review of deficit-based perspectives on first-year undergraduate students’ information literacy. Journal of Information Literacy, 13(2), 92-111. https://dx.doi.org/10.11645/13.2.2619
Ebook
Author, A. A. (Year of publication). Title of book. Publisher. https://doi
Brown, L. S. (2018). Feminist therapy (2nd ed.). American Psychological Association. https://doi.org/10.1037/0000092-000
For example:
In-text citation
( Author, n.d.)
(Southey, n.d.)
In-text citation
(Author, Year of publication)
Author (Year of publication)
(Butterfield & Szymanski, 2018)
Butterfield and Szymanski (2018)
Reference list - print
Author, A. A. (Year of publication). Title of dictionary. Publisher.
Editor, A. A. (Ed.). (Year of publication). Title of work. Title of series, Number in series. Publisher.
Butterfield, A., & Szymanski, J. (Eds.). (2012). A dictionary of electronics and electrical engineering. Oxford University Press.
Healy, J. (Ed.). (2011). The Harvard dictionary of music (4th ed.). Belknap Press.
Entry from a dictionary
Author, A. A. (Year of publication). Entry name. In Title of dictionary (ed., p. x).
Author, A. A. (Year of publication). Entry name. In Title of dictionary. Retrieved Month Day, Year, from https://xxxx
American Psychological Association. (2015). Mood induction. In APA dictionary of psychology (2nd ed., p. 667).
Merriam-Webster. (n.d.). Climate change. In Merriam-Webster.com dictionary. Retrieved December 13, 2019, from https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/climate%20change
A whole dictionary
Author, A. A. (n.d.). Title of dictionary. Retrieved Month Day, Year, from https://xxxx
Merriam-Webster. (n.d.). Merriam-Webster.com dictionary. Retrieved August 6, 2019, from https://merriam-webster.com/
In-text citation
Author Known
(Author,Year, page. x) or Author (Year, p. x)
(Hansen,1998, p. 106)
Hansen (1998, p. 106) describes catharsis ...
Author unknown
(Title of the encyclopedia, Year of publication, p. x)
The definition of acer is ' group of over 115 related species' (The Hutchinson encyclopedia, 2005, p. 4)
Reference list
Author known
Author, A. A. (Year of publication). Article name. In A. A. Editor (ed.), Title of the work (vol., pp.). Publisher.
Hansen, F. (1998). Catharsis. In R. J. Corsini & A. J. Auerbach (Eds.), Concise encyclopedia of psychology (2nd ed.). John Wiley
Author unknown
Title of work. (Year of publication). Publisher.
The Hutchinson encyclopedia. (2005). (Rev. ed.). Hodder Arnold.
Retrieved online
Entry from an encyclopedia
Author, A. A. (Year of publication). Entry name. In Title of encyclopedia. Retrieved Month Day, Year, from https://xxxx
Jackson, S. T. (2018). Climate change. In Encyclopedia Britannica. Retrieved December 13, 2019 from https://www.britannica.com/science/climate-change
Article in a guide
In-text citation
(Article name, Year, p. x)
(Ergotamine, 2010, p.10)
Reference list
Article name. (Year of publication). In A. A. Editor (Ed.), Title of work (edition). (pp. xx-xx). Publisher.
Ergotamine. (2010). In A. Tiziani (Ed.), Harvard's nursing guide to drugs (8th ed.). (pp. 296-297). Elsevier.
Online
Author, A. A. (Year of publication). Article name. In A. A. Editor (Ed.), Title of work (Vol.). doi:xxx
OR if there is no author/editor:
Product name. (Year, Month). In Database name. Retrieved Month Day, Year, from https://xxxxx
Abisart. (2019, November). In MIMS Online. Retrieved November 12, 2019, from https://www-mimsonline-com-au.tafeqld.idm.oclc.org/Search/FullPI.aspx?ModuleName=Product Info&searchKeyword=Abisart&PreviousPage=~/Search/QuickSearch.aspx&SearchType=&ID=127880001_2
MIMS Online has a last updated date therefore the date of last updating is included after the product name. The date retrieved needs to be included when information is regularly updated.